PRIVACY POLICY

SoftspotEnt.com is the place in cyberspace where fans of Softspot Entertainment Characters can come to find out more about their favorite Softspot Entertainment characters, play games, and have their opinions heard. SoftspotEnt.com is made for Softspot Entertainment fans of all ages to use and enjoy. While we encourage the interactive nature of online media, we strive to educate visitors to SoftspotEnt.com about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when traveling on the Web. Our online information collection practices are described below. We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected from Visitors Under 13 years Old:

Generally, SoftspotEnt.com (“the Site”) limits our collection of information from kids under 13 years old to what is known as non-personally identifiable information (e.g., screen name, birthday, gender, state, zip code and country of residence) to enable them to participate in activities (e.g. chat with celebrities, post messages, play online games). From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g., kid's email address and/or email address of parent or friend), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities (e.g., electronic postcards, newsletters). SoftspotEnt.com does not condition a kid's participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.

SoftspotEnt.com occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes, which may be entered online. For a child under 13 to participate in a contest or sweepstakes, he or she is asked to provide his or her first name and email address. Sometimes, when we conduct contests or sweepstakes that may involve more than a one-time contact, we ask additionally for the email address of his or her parent. In such types of contests or sweepstakes, we send the child's parent an email informing him or her of the child's entry and give the parent the option to have the child's entry deleted. The information in a SoftspotEnt.com sweepstakes may be passed to a fulfillment house which may use the information to help run the contest or sweepstakes.

Electronic Newsletter Subscription:

SoftspotEnt.com offers users the opportunity to sign up to receive a SoftspotEnt.com newsletter by email. When a child under 13 years old asks to receive our email newsletter, the child is asked to provide his or her first name, email address and the email address of his or her parent. We send the child's parent a notification email informing him or her of the child's request to receive by email the SoftspotEnt.com newsletter on an ongoing basis and give the parent the option to have his or her child's information be removed from our SoftspotEnt.com newsletter database. At any time after receiving this notification email, the child's parent has the opportunity to exercise the option to request that we stop sending the child the SoftspotEnt.com newsletter and by following the "unsubscribe" instructions found in either their initial notification email or at the end of any of the SoftspotEnt.com newsletter emails. In addition, parents may at any time review any personal information collected online about their child that we maintain (see below, Parental Access).

Personal information collected for SoftspotEnt.com newsletters from children under 13 years old is used only to send the child the electronic newsletter and may be transferred, disclosed, or shared with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle the preparation and delivery of the electronic newsletter and perform other related technical and processing functions. These third parties may not use it for other purposes and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Electronic Postcards and Email Messages

SoftspotEnt.com provides visitors the opportunity to send electronic postcards featuring characters or original artwork to family or friends. Also, SoftspotEnt.com features information about products that visitors are interested in and from time to time will send, on behalf of visitors who request it, email messages to family and/or friends to let family and/or friends share their interest. We may ask for a child's first name and email address of the recipient of such electronic postcards or email messages.

SoftspotEnt.com may also provide the opportunity to send e-mail to us. In these instances, we may ask for first names and an e-mail address, which we use solely for the purpose of responding to messages and/or requests.

Personal information collected for electronic postcards and email messages is used only to send the requested electronic postcard or email message and to respond to email questions and/or requests and is deleted from our system once the electronic postcard, email message or email response is sent.

Parental Access
At SoftspotEnt.com we've set up a system by which parents can print out fax us a signed form that allows them to review any identifiable information collected about their child, have this information deleted, and/or request that there be no further collection or use of their child's information. You can link to the form from here. SoftspotEnt.com takes steps to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child.

Personally Identifiable Information Collected from Visitors 13 years Old and Above:
Visitors to SoftspotEnt.com who are 13 years old and above may choose to register as a User on SoftspotEnt.com. Registration involves the collection of personally identifiable information. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected include: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card or other payment information and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services. SoftspotEnt.com and its affiliates may use this personally identifiable information to provide the information or content requested (e.g., newsletters, show updates, entering you into a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, registration for our message boards), to contact the User about programs, products, features or services in which we believe the User may be interested, or for other purposes disclosed at the time of collection. We also may use personally identifiable information to contact Users regarding their use of the Site or changes to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, or other policies or terms that affect use of the Site. In addition, we may use information collected about Users to improve the content and navigation of our Site, or for other internal purposes.

In addition, information we collect in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities. When Users post a message on our message boards, they have the ability to post a message that may include personally identifiable information about themselves. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. If you choose to submit content for publication we may publish your screen name and other information you have provided to us.

Use and Disclosure of Information
We may, from time to time, share non-individual, aggregate information (e.g. non-personally identifiable information) about our Users and visitors internally within SoftspotEnt.com, and its affiliates including Softspot Entertainment,LLC and externally with third parties, such as advertisers and business partners. We also use personal information collected on our site internally within SoftspotEnt.com. However, it is our policy to not disclose externally with third parties personally identifiable information collected on our site, except as otherwise described in this policy and in the following instances:

 

Third Party Businesses
From time to time, with your permission, we may share personally identifiable information with outside third parties to enable them to provide you with additional content, products, or services that we believe may be of interest.

Agents
The personal information provided to us may be transferred, disclosed or shared with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain activities (e.g., discussion boards, sweepstakes, newsletters) and perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from registration lists, programming, providing user services to our Users and visitors, or otherwise operating our site. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Online Contests and Sweepstakes
SoftspotEnt.com may offer the opportunity to enter contests and sweepstakes. Entry to contests and sweepstakes may be restricted by age or country of residence at the time of entry and are subject to the posted, official rules for that sweepstakes or contest.

For certain types of sweepstakes and contests, SoftspotEnt.com may ask for information such as your full name, e-mail address, birth date, and in some instances, telephone numbers. We use this information for the purpose of conducting the contests and sweepstakes and do not (except as set forth herein) disclose such information to third parties, except with a fulfillment house which SoftspotEnt.com uses to help select winners and fulfill prizes and, in some cases, with third-party sponsors. (See also, Collection of information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors below)

Business Transfers/Special Cases
In the event that the assets relating to SoftspotEnt.com are transferred or sold to another entity, personally identifiable information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.
We may also disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in order to comply with law or requests by law enforcement agencies or applicable laws, to enforce our Terms of Use or other policies governing our site, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, whenever we believe disclosure is necessary to limit our legal liability, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our website, users of our website, and others.

Your Choices
As noted above, we may use the personally identifiable information we collect from you online to provide you with opportunities to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. We will provide you with opportunities to express your preferences regarding marketing communications from us. If, at any time in the future after initial sign up, you wish to opt out of future promotional materials from us log back into your profile using your user name and password and edit your preferences accordingly or you may follow the unsubscribe instructions that appear at the end of communications.

With your permission, we also may, from time to time, share personally identifiable information with unrelated third parties whose practices are not covered by this notice to enable them to provide you with additional opportunities to learn about products or services in which we believe you may be interested. If at any time in the future you would like to request that we not share your information with these third parties, please log back into your profile using your user name and password and edit your preferences accordingly.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors
Some of our Web pages contain links to other sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We may sometimes offer content (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, or promotions) that is sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the site activity. We have no control over these third parties' use of this information. We will notify you at the time of requesting personally identifiable information if these third parties will obtain such information.

Other Information Collected by SoftspotEnt.com
SoftspotEnt.com also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit many of our Web pages, such as the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, FireFox), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Windows or Mac OS), and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., America Online or Earthlink).

SoftspotEnt.com may use non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.

Cookies and Log Data
Cookies are information files that your web browser places on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. Cookies cannot damage user files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. Cookies allow websites to "remember" users' activities on a website as well as users' visits to a site. At SoftspotEnt.com, cookies are used to determine the number of unique visitors to our website over a given period and to remember user screen names so that the need for multiple log-ins is eliminated. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser.

Some of the ads appearing on SoftspotEnt.com may be delivered to you by third party ad service providers. In the course of serving ads, these providers may place or recognize their own unique cookie on your browser, and may use non-personally identifiable information about your visit to SoftspotEnt.com, such as the number of times that you have viewed an ad. For more information about the third party ad servers and instruction on how to "opt out" of the ad serving cookies, please click here.

Log data collected on web servers both within SoftspotEnt.com.com's control and under the control of SoftspotEnt.com's third party ad service providers, supplies SoftspotEnt.com with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. SoftspotEnt.com uses such aggregate information to improve access to our content based on our visitors' browsers and operating system types.

International Transfers
SoftspotEnt.com operates globally so it may be necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, to provide you with certain features, your information may be transferred to and processed in the United States where some of our central databases operate. The data protection and other laws of other countries, such as the United States, may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We take reasonable steps to help ensure that your privacy is protected. By using this site you consent to your information being collected and used as described in this privacy statement.

Access to Information
If you have registered and created an account, you may review and update and any inaccuracies in this information by logging into your profile and updating your information accordingly, or by sending an e-mail to privacy@softspotent.com.

Security
SoftspotEnt.com has taken steps to help ensure that personally identifiable information collected in the future is secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers as well as electronic security systems and password protections which help guard against unauthorized access.

Questions/Concerns?
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding SoftspotEnt.com's privacy policy and/or practices, please email us at:
privacy@softspotent.com
3707 westcenter drive suite #177
Houston, Texas 77042

Or call this number:
712 278-0342

To parents: SoftspotEnt.com offers you and your child an online safety guide which we encourage you to use as an entrée into discussing safety and privacy concerns with your child. It can be reached by clicking on the "Online Safety" link.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to caprivacy@softspotent.com or write us: CA Privacy Coordinator Softspot Entertainment Online 3707 westcenter drive suite #177, Houston, Texas 77042


COPYRIGHT POLICY
We take protection of copyrights, both our own and others, very seriously. We therefore employ multiple measures to prevent copyright infringement over this Site and to promptly end any infringement that might occur. If you believe that the Site contains elements that infringe your copyrights in your work, please follow the procedures set forth in our Copyright Compliance Policy.

UPDATES & EFFECTIVE DATE
From time to time, as we offer new features and continue to improve our site we may update this privacy policy. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat personally identifiable information by placing a notice on our site. You should check back and review this policy periodically so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and to whom we disclose it.

This is the official copyright compliance policy ("Copyright Compliance Policy") for SoftspotEnt.com This Copyright Compliance Policy sets forth the procedures undertaken by Softspot Entertainment,LLC to respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement from copyright owners and terminating the accounts of repeat infringers and does not cover any other procedures, for any other purpose, or the procedures of the Parent Companies or any subsidiaries and affiliates of Softspot Entertainment,LLC and the Parent Companies (collectively, "Affiliates"), or any other company, unless specifically stated.

Copyright Compliance Policy is a part of the terms and conditions which are set forth in our Terms of Use Agreement. Any terms that are not defined in this Copyright Compliance Policy shall have the meaning given in the Terms of Use Agreement. Both the Terms of Use Agreement and this Copyright Compliance Policy are legally binding on all users.

We take protection of copyrights, both our own and others, very seriously. We therefore employ multiple measures to prevent copyright infringement over this Site and to promptly end any infringement that might occur.

How to Send a Notice of Copyright Infringement

In you are a copyright owner (or the owner’s authorized agent) and have a good-faith belief that material on our website infringes one of your copyrights, you may notify us using this procedure. In order for us to process your notice of copyright infringement, it must be sent to the agent designated below and must include the information specified below. When we receive a notice under this procedure, we will expeditiously remove or disable access to the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity.

Send your notice of infringement to our designated agent for receiving such notices:

Name of Agent Designated to Receive Notification of Claimed Infringement: Michael Norman Saleman

Full Address of Designated Agent to Which Notification Should be Sent to:
Michael Norman Saleman. 2029 Century Park East Suite 1040, Los Angeles, CA  90067-2911
Facsimile Number of Designated Agent:
: (323) 878-0226
Email Address of Designated Agent:
copyright@softspotent.com

DO NOT SEND ANY INQUIRIES UNRELATED TO COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT (e.g., REQUESTS FOR TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE OR CUSTOMER SERVICE, REPORTS OR E-MAIL ABUSE, etc.) TO THE CONTACT LISTED ABOVE. YOU WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE IF SENT TO THAT CONTACT.

Your notice of infringement must be a written communication provided to the agent designated above that includes substantially the following information:

(1) A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

(2) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works on our Site is covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works on our Site.

(3) Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material.

(4) Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted.

(5) A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.

(6) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

WE CAUTION YOU THAT IF YOU KNOWINGLY MISREPRESENT THAT ONLINE CONTENT IS INFRINGING, YOU MAY BE SUBJECT TO HEAVY CIVIL PENALTIES. THESE INCLUDE MONETARY DAMAGES, COURT COSTS, AND ATTORNEYS FEES INCURRED BY US, BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER, OR BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER'S LICENSEE THAT IS INJURED AS A RESULT OF OUR RELYING UPON YOUR MISREPRESENTATION. YOU MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTION FOR PERJURY.

How to Send a Counternotice If Your Posting Was Removed in Response to a Notice of Infringement and You Believe the Posting Is Not Infringing

As explained above, if we receive a notice of infringement sent to our designated agent with the information described above, we will expeditiously remove or block access to the material that is claimed to be infringing. We will also send a notification to the user who posted the material, at the email address provided by the user in connection with his or her account with us, telling the user that the material was removed or access to it was blocked because of claimed infringement.

If you are a user who posted material that was removed in response to a notice of infringement and you believe that material was removed due to mistake or misidentification, you may request that we replace the posting by sending us a counternotice as follows:

You must send the counternotice to our designated agent for receiving notices of infringement, whose name and contact information is above.

Your counternotice must be a written communication sent and must include substantially the following information:

(1) A physical or electronic signature of the subscriber (you the user).

(2) Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled.

(3) A statement under penalty of perjury that the user has a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.

(4) The user’s name, address, and telephone number, and a statement that the user consents to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which the address is located, or if the user’s address is outside of the United States, for any judicial district in which the service provider may be found, and that the user will accept service of process from the person who provided notification of copyright infringement or an agent of such person.

When we receive a counternotice that complies with these requirements, we reserve the right, but not the obligation, to restore the material that was removed after forwarding a copy of the counternotice to the person who sent the notice of infringement and waiting at least 10 business days. If, during those 10 business days, the person who sent the original notice of infringement notifies us that such person has instituted a suit to seek a court order to restrain the user from infringing activity relating to the material on our website, we will not replace the material. Otherwise, we may repost the material at our discretion. However, pursuant to the Section of the Terms of Use Agreement entitled "Postings", we retain the right to remove, block access to, or not restore material at any time for any reason without any liability to the posting user. In particular, a user who sends a counternotice pursuant to this Copyright Compliance Policy expressly acknowledges and agrees that we shall not be liable to the user under any circumstances for declining to replace material.

WE CAUTION YOU THAT IF YOU KNOWINGLY MISREPRESENT THAT ONLINE CONTENT IS NOT INFRINGING, YOU MAY BE SUBJECT TO HEAVY CIVIL PENALTIES. THESE INCLUDE MONETARY DAMAGES, COURT COSTS, AND ATTORNEYS FEES INCURRED BY US, BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER, OR BY ANY COPYRIGHT OWNER'S LICENSEE THAT IS INJURED AS A RESULT OF OUR RELYING UPON YOUR MISREPRESENTATION. YOU MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTION FOR PERJURY.

Repeat Infringer Policy

We have a policy of terminating the accounts of repeat infringers. A repeat infringer includes any user who has made two or more Postings for which we receive a notice of infringement under this Copyright Compliance Policy. Each user agrees that if his or her account is terminated pursuant to this Copyright Compliance Policy, the user will not attempt to establish a new account under any name, real or assumed, and further agrees that if the user violates this restriction by opening a new account after being terminated pursuant to this Copyright Compliance Policy, the user shall indemnify and hold us harmless for any and all liability that we may incur therefor.

Sole Statement: This document is the sole statement of the Copyright Compliance Policy with respect to this Site, and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.

This Copyright Compliance Policy was last modified on April 28, 2009 and is effective immediately.